Signet Jewelers Ltd., the largest specialty retail jeweler in the U.S. and the U.K., said first quarter sales increased 10.4% year-over-year to $993.6 million. Same store sales increased 6.4% compared to a rise of 1.2% for the same period in the previous year. E-Commerce sales rose 40.7% to $31.1 million.
Operating income increased 10.4% to $142.8 million and diluted earnings per share rose 17% to $1.13 for the company that owns the Kay, Jared and Ultra jewelry retail chains in the U.S. and the H.Samuel and Ernest Jones jewelry retail chains in the U.K.
The U.S. division, which accounts for approximately 86 percent of total company sales, again was the driver in the strong performance. Total U.S. sales increased 14.3% to $858.6 million. Same store sales increased 8.1% compared to an increase of 1.2% for the period. The increases were driven by broad based strength across all merchandise categories in their Kay and Jared jewelry chains, as well as its recent acquisition of the Ultra jewelry store chain. E-Commerce sales increased 48% to $25.6 million.
“We were very pleased with our results throughout the quarter, including Valentine’s Day and the run up to Mother’s Day,” said Mike Barnes, Signet CEO.
The UK division, which accounts for approximately 14 percent of total company sales, reported weak results. Total sales fell 9.1% to $135. Same store sales fell 2.3% compared to an increase of 1.2% in the first quarter Fiscal 2013. The company said the sales decline was due to a same store sales decrease of $3.1 million primarily in H.Samuel, the impact of closed stores of $4.8 million, and currency fluctuation of $5.6 million. In Ernest Jones, the number of transactions increased and there was strength in the bridal business and watches (excluding Rolex, which is being offered in fewer stores in the UK). In H.Samuel, the number of transactions declined, resulting in lower sales across most merchandise categories. E-Commerce was a bright spot, increasing 14.5% to $5.5 million.
In its guidance, Signet says it expects the shift of Mother’s Day sales this year partly into the first quarter to impact second quarter sales and earnings performance. In addition, integration costs and the seasonality of the company’s newly acquired Ultra Stores are expected to dilute profits. The company expects Ultra to be a positive contributor to the company’s bottom line by the fourth quarter.
Signet Jewelers Ltd., the largest specialty retail jeweler in the U.S. and the U.K., said first quarter sales increased 10.4% year-over-year to $993.6 million. Same store sales increased 6.4% compared to a rise of 1.2% for the same period in the previous year. E-Commerce sales rose 40.7% to $31.1 million.
Operating income increased 10.4% to $142.8 million and diluted earnings per share rose 17% to $1.13 for the company that owns the Kay, Jared and Ultra jewelry retail chains in the U.S. and the H.Samuel and Ernest Jones jewelry retail chains in the U.K.
The U.S. division, which accounts for approximately 86 percent of total company sales, again was the driver in the strong performance. Total U.S. sales increased 14.3% to $858.6 million. Same store sales increased 8.1% compared to an increase of 1.2% for the period. The increases were driven by broad based strength across all merchandise categories in their Kay and Jared jewelry chains, as well as its recent acquisition of the Ultra jewelry store chain. E-Commerce sales increased 48% to $25.6 million.
“We were very pleased with our results throughout the quarter, including Valentine’s Day and the run up to Mother’s Day,” said Mike Barnes, Signet CEO.
The UK division, which accounts for approximately 14 percent of total company sales, reported weak results. Total sales fell 9.1% to $135. Same store sales fell 2.3% compared to an increase of 1.2% in the first quarter Fiscal 2013. The company said the sales decline was due to a same store sales decrease of $3.1 million primarily in H.Samuel, the impact of closed stores of $4.8 million, and currency fluctuation of $5.6 million. In Ernest Jones, the number of transactions increased and there was strength in the bridal business and watches (excluding Rolex, which is being offered in fewer stores in the UK). In H.Samuel, the number of transactions declined, resulting in lower sales across most merchandise categories. E-Commerce was a bright spot, increasing 14.5% to $5.5 million.
In its guidance, Signet says it expects the shift of Mother’s Day sales this year partly into the first quarter to impact second quarter sales and earnings performance. In addition, integration costs and the seasonality of the company’s newly acquired Ultra Stores are expected to dilute profits. The company expects Ultra to be a positive contributor to the company’s bottom line by the fourth quarter.
Pandora—whose short history as a publicly traded company was marked by spectacular growth followed by an even more spectacular fall—is back on track dramatically increasing its sales and profit for the first quarter of 2013.
The Danish company, known for its popular charm bracelets, said Tuesday that group revenue for the period increased 40 percent year-over-year to 2.002 billion Danish krones ($348.6 million). Profits increased 29.6 percent DKK 438 million ($76.3 million).
The international company—which manufactures, distributes, retails and markets its branded jewelry—reported extremely strong increases in all regions of the world where it operates. Its regional breakdown for the first quarter is as follows:
* Americas: Up 38 percent (38.6 percent in local currency); * Europe: Up 50.4 percent (50.6 percent in local currency); and * Asia Pacific: Up 26.1 percent (27.7 percent in local currency).
The company noted that as it expected, gross margin fell to 65.6 percent for the period, compared to a gross margin of 71.6 percent in the first quarter of 2012. The company did not give a reason for this expected drop.
“Although it is still early in the year, we have had a strong start,” said Pandora CEO Bjørn Gulden, who will leave the company at the end of the month to join sports brand Puma. “Revenue and earnings increased across all regions, positively impacted by the delivery of the Valentine's Day collection in Q1 2013, instead of, as historically, in the fourth quarter. Even more importantly, our sales-out in ‘Concept’ stores (branded stores owned by the company) has also strengthened with double digit growth in our four major markets. Some of this increase is due to the fact that Easter was in Q1 this year compared to Q2 last year, but we believe most of it is due to better products, improved marketing and better execution in the stores.”
The company’s financial guidance was unchanged from the prior quarter. It expects revenue of to be above DKK 7.2 billion ($1.25 billion) and expects an EBITDA margin above 25 percent.
Other highlights of the first quarter 2013 report
* EBITDA increased by 60.3 percent to DKK 643 million ($112 million), corresponding to an EBITDA margin of 32.1 percent, compared to an EBITDA margin of 28.2 percent in the first quarter of 2012.
* Free cash flow was DKK 406 million ($70.6 million), compared to DKK 118 million ($20.5 million) in the first quarter of 2012.
* Pandora bought back 398,153 shares corresponding to DKK 61 million ($10.6 million) as part of the on-going DKK 700 million ($121.8 million) share buyback program.
* Pandora expects to open approximately 150 Concept stores in 2013.
Pandora—whose short history as a publicly traded company was marked by spectacular growth followed by an even more spectacular fall—is back on track dramatically increasing its sales and profit for the first quarter of 2013.
The Danish company, known for its popular charm bracelets, said Tuesday that group revenue for the period increased 40 percent year-over-year to 2.002 billion Danish krones ($348.6 million). Profits increased 29.6 percent DKK 438 million ($76.3 million).
The international company—which manufactures, distributes, retails and markets its branded jewelry—reported extremely strong increases in all regions of the world where it operates. Its regional breakdown for the first quarter is as follows:
* Americas: Up 38 percent (38.6 percent in local currency); * Europe: Up 50.4 percent (50.6 percent in local currency); and * Asia Pacific: Up 26.1 percent (27.7 percent in local currency).
The company noted that as it expected, gross margin fell to 65.6 percent for the period, compared to a gross margin of 71.6 percent in the first quarter of 2012. The company did not give a reason for this expected drop.
“Although it is still early in the year, we have had a strong start,” said Pandora CEO Bjørn Gulden, who will leave the company at the end of the month to join sports brand Puma. “Revenue and earnings increased across all regions, positively impacted by the delivery of the Valentine's Day collection in Q1 2013, instead of, as historically, in the fourth quarter. Even more importantly, our sales-out in ‘Concept’ stores (branded stores owned by the company) has also strengthened with double digit growth in our four major markets. Some of this increase is due to the fact that Easter was in Q1 this year compared to Q2 last year, but we believe most of it is due to better products, improved marketing and better execution in the stores.”
The company’s financial guidance was unchanged from the prior quarter. It expects revenue of to be above DKK 7.2 billion ($1.25 billion) and expects an EBITDA margin above 25 percent.
Other highlights of the first quarter 2013 report
* EBITDA increased by 60.3 percent to DKK 643 million ($112 million), corresponding to an EBITDA margin of 32.1 percent, compared to an EBITDA margin of 28.2 percent in the first quarter of 2012.
* Free cash flow was DKK 406 million ($70.6 million), compared to DKK 118 million ($20.5 million) in the first quarter of 2012.
* Pandora bought back 398,153 shares corresponding to DKK 61 million ($10.6 million) as part of the on-going DKK 700 million ($121.8 million) share buyback program.
* Pandora expects to open approximately 150 Concept stores in 2013.
The year has begun well for Blue Nile, Inc. The online diamond and jewelry retailer said Thursday that net sales increased 16.9 percent to $97.1 million for the first quarter ended March 31, led by a near 20-percent increase in U.S. engagement jewelry sales and overall strong growth in all markets.
Net income totaled $832,000, or $0.07 per diluted share, compared with $154,000 in the first quarter of 2012. Operating income for the period totaled $1.2 million, representing an operating margin of 1.2 percent of net sales.
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA for the quarter totaled $3.1 million. For the trailing 12-month period ended March 31, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $21.3 million compared to $18.4 million for the same period of the prior year. For the same trailing 12-month period, non-GAAP free cash flow totaled $18.6 million.
“We are pleased to announce significant revenue growth along with expanding profitability in the first quarter of 2013,” said Harvey Kanter, Blue Nile president and CEO. “Clearly our value proposition continues to resonate with consumers, both in the U.S. and internationally.”
Other first quarter 2013 highlights for the Seattle-based company include:
* U.S. engagement net sales increased 19 percent to $55.3 million.
* U.S. non-engagement net sales increased 7.4 percent to $24.2 million.
* International net sales increase of 24.8 percent to $17.6 million. Excluding the impact from foreign exchange rates, international net sales increased 25.9 percent.
* Gross profit totaled $17.6 million. As a percent of net sales, gross profit was 18.2 percent compared to 18.4 percent for the first quarter of 2012.
* Selling, general and administrative expenses for the first quarter 2013 were $16.5 million, compared to $15.1 million in the first quarter of 2012. This includes stock-based compensation expense of $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2013 and 2012.
* Earnings per diluted share for the first the period included stock based compensation expense of $0.05 compared to $0.05 for the first quarter of 2012.
* Cash and cash equivalents totaled $40.5 million.
In its guidance Blue Nile said it expects net sales in the second quarter to be between $100 million and $105 million with earnings per diluted share are projected at $0.13 to $0.17.
The company also said that net sales for fiscal year 2013 (ending December 29) are expected to be between $440 million and $470 million with earnings per diluted share projected at $0.75 to $0.85.
The year has begun well for Blue Nile, Inc. The online diamond and jewelry retailer said Thursday that net sales increased 16.9 percent to $97.1 million for the first quarter ended March 31, led by a near 20-percent increase in U.S. engagement jewelry sales and overall strong growth in all markets.
Net income totaled $832,000, or $0.07 per diluted share, compared with $154,000 in the first quarter of 2012. Operating income for the period totaled $1.2 million, representing an operating margin of 1.2 percent of net sales.
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA for the quarter totaled $3.1 million. For the trailing 12-month period ended March 31, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $21.3 million compared to $18.4 million for the same period of the prior year. For the same trailing 12-month period, non-GAAP free cash flow totaled $18.6 million.
“We are pleased to announce significant revenue growth along with expanding profitability in the first quarter of 2013,” said Harvey Kanter, Blue Nile president and CEO. “Clearly our value proposition continues to resonate with consumers, both in the U.S. and internationally.”
Other first quarter 2013 highlights for the Seattle-based company include:
* U.S. engagement net sales increased 19 percent to $55.3 million.
* U.S. non-engagement net sales increased 7.4 percent to $24.2 million.
* International net sales increase of 24.8 percent to $17.6 million. Excluding the impact from foreign exchange rates, international net sales increased 25.9 percent.
* Gross profit totaled $17.6 million. As a percent of net sales, gross profit was 18.2 percent compared to 18.4 percent for the first quarter of 2012.
* Selling, general and administrative expenses for the first quarter 2013 were $16.5 million, compared to $15.1 million in the first quarter of 2012. This includes stock-based compensation expense of $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2013 and 2012.
* Earnings per diluted share for the first the period included stock based compensation expense of $0.05 compared to $0.05 for the first quarter of 2012.
* Cash and cash equivalents totaled $40.5 million.
In its guidance Blue Nile said it expects net sales in the second quarter to be between $100 million and $105 million with earnings per diluted share are projected at $0.13 to $0.17.
The company also said that net sales for fiscal year 2013 (ending December 29) are expected to be between $440 million and $470 million with earnings per diluted share projected at $0.75 to $0.85.
Pandora said Thursday that Allan Leighton, current chairman of the jewelry company, will succeed Bjørn Gulden as CEO on July 1.
Gulden is stepping down to join sports brand, Puma, as its new CEO. Pandora’s board of directors will recommend that Gulden remain part of the company as a board member.
Marcello Bottoli, who is currently deputy chairman, will succeed Leighton as board chairman.
Bjørn Gulden
“Pandora is a great business which is performing well, but the sports industry has always been a major part of my life, and my role at PUMA will also allow my family to remain in Germany,” Gulden, a former professional soccer player said in a statement.
Leighton added: “Bjørn, Marcello, the management team and I have worked very closely on delivering on the company strategy and the board believes that continuity in that execution and understanding of the business is key to our continued success.”
The Danish manufacturer, marketer, distributor and retailer of fine jewelry is still recovering from a very difficult 2011, which saw a sudden 70 percent drop in its stock price following a less than glowing second quarter report that year. Prior to that drop the company, which designs its popular charm bracelets and silver jewelry in Copenhagen and manufacturers them in Thailand, was the darling of jewelry retailers and the investment community as it experienced spectacular growth. The company’s IPO in 2010 raised $2.1 billion.
Gulden began at Pandora in March of 2012 and by November 2012 the company, working off a stock rebalancing program, returned to profitability in the third quarter reporting a revenue increase of 14.3 percent, year-over-year, and net profit increase of 11.4 percent. However, it wasn’t enough to save the year as revenue for 2012 was essentially flat while net profit fell 41 percent.
Pandora said Thursday that Allan Leighton, current chairman of the jewelry company, will succeed Bjørn Gulden as CEO on July 1.
Gulden is stepping down to join sports brand, Puma, as its new CEO. Pandora’s board of directors will recommend that Gulden remain part of the company as a board member.
Marcello Bottoli, who is currently deputy chairman, will succeed Leighton as board chairman.
Bjørn Gulden
“Pandora is a great business which is performing well, but the sports industry has always been a major part of my life, and my role at PUMA will also allow my family to remain in Germany,” Gulden, a former professional soccer player said in a statement.
Leighton added: “Bjørn, Marcello, the management team and I have worked very closely on delivering on the company strategy and the board believes that continuity in that execution and understanding of the business is key to our continued success.”
The Danish manufacturer, marketer, distributor and retailer of fine jewelry is still recovering from a very difficult 2011, which saw a sudden 70 percent drop in its stock price following a less than glowing second quarter report that year. Prior to that drop the company, which designs its popular charm bracelets and silver jewelry in Copenhagen and manufacturers them in Thailand, was the darling of jewelry retailers and the investment community as it experienced spectacular growth. The company’s IPO in 2010 raised $2.1 billion.
Gulden began at Pandora in March of 2012 and by November 2012 the company, working off a stock rebalancing program, returned to profitability in the third quarter reporting a revenue increase of 14.3 percent, year-over-year, and net profit increase of 11.4 percent. However, it wasn’t enough to save the year as revenue for 2012 was essentially flat while net profit fell 41 percent.
Jewelry and diamond retailer, Zale Corp., said Thursday that same store sales increased 2.3 percent for the combined months of November and December 2012, encompassing the entire holiday selling period. This increase falls short of the 5.9 percent rise in same store sales for the same period last year. At constant exchange rates, which exclude the effect of translating Canadian currency denominated sales into U.S. dollars, comparable store sales increased 1.6 percent for the holiday selling period, compared to an increase of 6.2 percent in the prior year period.
Revenues for the two-month period were $567 million, an increase of $3 million compared to $564 million in the same period last year. The increase in revenues is primarily due to the same store sales growth partially offset by revenues associated with the net decrease of 50 stores compared to last year.
“This holiday season, we focused on driving bottom line improvement,” said Theo Killion, Zale Corp. CEO. “Our comp performance, combined with an expected 100 basis point operating margin improvement, brings us closer to our goal of achieving positive net income for the fiscal year.”
Holiday selling period same store sales details are as follows:
* Zales branded stores, consisting of Zales Jewelers and Zales Outlet, posted an increase of 3.1 percent, compared to an increase of 10 percent in the same period last year. U.S. fine jewelry brands including regional brand, Gordon’s Jewelers, posted an increase of 2.2 percent. In the same period last year. U.S. fine jewelrybrands same store sales rose 9 percent for the 2011 holiday season.
* Canadian Fine Jewelry brands, consisting of Peoples Jewellers and Mappins Jewellers, posted a same store sales increase of 2.7 percent. This increase follows a 0.2 percent rise in the same period last year. At constant exchange rates, Canadian Fine Jewelry brands posted a comparable store sales decline of 0.7 percent, compared to an increase of 1.7 percent in the prior year period.
* Piercing Pagoda, Zale Corp.’s kiosk Jewelry business, posted a same store sales increase of 1.7 percent, compared to a declined 2.1 percent for the 2011 holiday season.
In its outlook for the quarter ending January 31, Zale Corp. said it expects gross margin to be in line with the prior year quarter’s gross margin of 50.5 percent. Operating margin is expected to be approximately 7.5 percent, or 100 basis points higher than the prior year quarter, primarily as a result of improved leverage on selling, general and administrative expenses.
Jewelry and diamond retailer, Zale Corp., said Thursday that same store sales increased 2.3 percent for the combined months of November and December 2012, encompassing the entire holiday selling period. This increase falls short of the 5.9 percent rise in same store sales for the same period last year. At constant exchange rates, which exclude the effect of translating Canadian currency denominated sales into U.S. dollars, comparable store sales increased 1.6 percent for the holiday selling period, compared to an increase of 6.2 percent in the prior year period.
Revenues for the two-month period were $567 million, an increase of $3 million compared to $564 million in the same period last year. The increase in revenues is primarily due to the same store sales growth partially offset by revenues associated with the net decrease of 50 stores compared to last year.
“This holiday season, we focused on driving bottom line improvement,” said Theo Killion, Zale Corp. CEO. “Our comp performance, combined with an expected 100 basis point operating margin improvement, brings us closer to our goal of achieving positive net income for the fiscal year.”
Holiday selling period same store sales details are as follows:
* Zales branded stores, consisting of Zales Jewelers and Zales Outlet, posted an increase of 3.1 percent, compared to an increase of 10 percent in the same period last year. U.S. fine jewelry brands including regional brand, Gordon’s Jewelers, posted an increase of 2.2 percent. In the same period last year. U.S. fine jewelrybrands same store sales rose 9 percent for the 2011 holiday season.
* Canadian Fine Jewelry brands, consisting of Peoples Jewellers and Mappins Jewellers, posted a same store sales increase of 2.7 percent. This increase follows a 0.2 percent rise in the same period last year. At constant exchange rates, Canadian Fine Jewelry brands posted a comparable store sales decline of 0.7 percent, compared to an increase of 1.7 percent in the prior year period.
* Piercing Pagoda, Zale Corp.’s kiosk Jewelry business, posted a same store sales increase of 1.7 percent, compared to a declined 2.1 percent for the 2011 holiday season.
In its outlook for the quarter ending January 31, Zale Corp. said it expects gross margin to be in line with the prior year quarter’s gross margin of 50.5 percent. Operating margin is expected to be approximately 7.5 percent, or 100 basis points higher than the prior year quarter, primarily as a result of improved leverage on selling, general and administrative expenses.